Privacy Policy

EAT.PEASY LOCATED AT THE ROTTERDAM ON THE RODENRIJSELANAN 17A 3037XB, IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AS DISPLAYED IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT. WE ARE ACCESSIBLE THROUGH THE POST ADDRESS: ROTTERDAM 17A 3037XB ROTTERDAM OR THROUGH EMAIL AT INFO@EATPEASY.NL

PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

EAT.PEASY processes your personal data by using our services and / or when you provide it to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Other personal information that you actively provide for example to create a profile on this website in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

SPECIAL AND / OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data from website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities to prevent information about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal contact information without the consent of a minor, please contact us at info@eatpeasy.nl and we will remove this information.

FOR WHICH PURPOSE AND ON WHICH GROUNDS WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

EAT.PEASY processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To process your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you when necessary to perform our services
  • Give you the option to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • EAT.PEASY analyzes your behavior on the website to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences.

AUTOMATED DECISIONS

EAT.PEASY does not make decisions based on automated processing when these matters can (substantially) affect people. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems without any human being (for example, an EAT.PEASY employee).

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION

EAT.PEASY does not store your personal information for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your information is collected. We use the following retention times for the following (categories of) personal data:

Personal contact with a request

Retention period: 1 year if there is no contact after an application and as a result there is no more assignment.

Reason: Up to a year after the application, we want to have the opportunity to analyze the number of leads per year.

Personal data in a newsletter registration

Retention period: until the cancellation of the person concerned

Reason: the registration actively asks for permission, this is only withdrawn after a request for removal.

Information about your activities on our website / internet browser and device type

Retention period: 14 months, recovers with new activity.

Reason: This is the minimum number of months that the data will be stored in Google Analytics.

Information when concluding a contract (ordering a meal).

Retention period: 3 years.

Reason: Required for proper implementation of the agreement.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

EAT.PEASY does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We have entered into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your information. EAT.PEASY remains responsible for this processing.

Type of service

Name of processor

Purpose of processing

Competence

Which data

Data analysis

Google Analytics

Improve our website

USA

Behavior on the website, IP address and GEO location

Marketing

MailChimp

Subscribe to newsletter

USA

Personal data in newsletter registration

Hosting

Hostnet

Hosting of our website

The Netherlands

Request log data (IP address) and website

Payments

Molly

Processing payment

The Netherlands

Bank account / credit card

COOKIES, OR OTHER TECHNIQUES THAT WE USE

EAT.PEASY uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and the ease of use. They ensure that the website works well and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of the use of cookies through your internet browser by setting them so that no more cookies are stored. You can also delete all previously saved information via your browser settings.

For an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. This includes advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

Functional cookies

Various WordPress cookies to guarantee the functioning of the website are not shared with third parties.

Analytical cookies

Cookie: Google Analytics name: _ga, _gid function: Analytical cookie that measures website traffic, retention period: 14 months, reset with each new activity

VIEW, EDIT OR DELETE DETAILS

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by EAT.PEASY or to object to the processing of your personal data by EAT.PEASY and you are entitled to data transportability. This means that you can request us to send the personal information we hold about you in a computer file to you or someone else, or an organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion or data transfer of your personal data or request that you withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data. toinfo@eatpeasy.nl. To ensure that the request for access is made by you, you must include a copy of your identification with your request. Make this copy of your passport, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with the numbers under the passport), passport number and social security number (SSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but always within four weeks. EAT.PEASY would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Authority. This is possible via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

HOW DO WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

EAT.PEASY takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted and unauthorized changes. If you believe that your information is not properly protected or if there are indications that there has been abuse, please contact us via info@eatpeasy.nl.